Tuesday, April 1, 2008

School chale hum.... Days I loved :)

Okay I just happened to see a bunch of school kids today at a bus stop… All chirpy and full of energy. And am feeling so damn nostalgic. I want to recall today a bit of my good old school days…. Yeah, those lovely funny, happy, cute & totally mad days…
For those who don’t know, I have studied from std 5 to std 12, in KPS Noida, a branch of some big Calcutta convent… I joined KPS mid session in 5th standard coz we had to urgently move to Noida in Oct 1997. No other school would admit me and my sister in the peak of the academic year…. Except of course KPS.

Initially I thought that I have been put in a ‘bad schol’… After all I had studied in super flashy convent schools all my life, like St. Mary’s & St. Marks… And now - KPS aka Khaitan-Public-School. Yucks! The name sucks… Is it a fan-factory or a school!!??
Even though I was only in the 5th grade I was highly skeptical of the quality of education in KPS (the granny in grade 5 :P)… I thought that my education and entire goddamn career was at stake now b’coz of an urgent move to Noida…

I had so many frndz in my previous school – St. Marks… & it was a school where only intelligent people could get through, without donation [& we were not that rich to afford the kind of donations they charged… really, only the super rich dukaan-daars, industrialists & politicians could afford St. Marks] So basically it was a (academic / financial) merit certificate to study in that school….

& I had cleared the St. Marks interview for standard 2 so stupendously… The teacher, who interviewed me, later told my dad that I was a creative child & a gifted orator (hahaha)…
I would chatter & chatter in the interview with the nuns… and about what you know… Birds & Cows!!! They asked me about my favorite animal and I said cow (!!)… All the things that my grand mom told me about cows all my life – I told to the teachers like a parrot… & then they showed me a picture of 2 birds sitting on a tree branch (sparrows, I think) and asked me to tell a story based on that picture ( Can u see how they grill 7 year olds… Jerks of the first order… @$$)
I then told them that its basically a love story going on between the 2 birdies… A super mushy & romantic narration it was, I suppose, which completely melted the love-sick nuns (err.. apologies for the blunt & politically incorrect title), I guess…. & yes I got admission & also a tag of potential orator! Hmm, what a super-achiever kid I was! :-)



& now all that hard work of clearing the JEE & CAT like St. Marks entrance was in vain. I was to study in KPS now…

Anyway, my first day to KPS was a bit strange… Firstly I was in casual clothes, & every1 else was in school dress… I got so many stares and is-it-your-birthday-today looks in the corridor. It was all so damn weird & funny. And when I reached my class V (No A,B,C with class 5, the school had only 1 class 5, no sections). Even the class was small - about 25 students. What a contrast! St. Marks had stuffed about 50 students in one class – and sections till J or K...
But thereafter it was no looking back… I loved every moment I was in KPS…

Besides Acads and other co-curriculars, I made the best of friends in KPS. Friends that are close to me till date…
I don’t want to sound boastful here… but I was actually loved by all (yes – ALL) my teachers. They loved the simple-me. A little, semi-studious, semi-shy, semi-creative girl… they understood me so well. They showered me with all the attention, concern & love, that a child needs. I never found better teachers than what I found in KPS… Neither in college, nor in any of the coaching classes.

I remember it all so well… I had lesser marks in 10th boards than everyone’s expectations in English. And in 12th I remember how my English teacher called me before the English exam and kept talking about random things, just to cool me. I remember her holding my hand before the exam just to give me strength. & I can’t forget how my Maths sir wrote in my slam book on our farewell that he would love to have a daughter like me. :-))



But all things come to an end and so did my school life…. But I can still look at those school day pics for hours and hours. I loved KPS. I still do….
Ok the post has become too long... So just want to jot down a few key take-aways before I sign off on this post…

  • Never judge a book by its cover! Read it to experience it! I would have never known what KPS was if I wouldn’t have studied there. It was not just a school but a family.
  • Never go by reputations! They can be deceptive! A big brand name can hide a lot many nasty secrets! But the best of things certainly come in the smallest of packages!
  • It’s better to be the head of the bird rather than the tail of an elephant! Yeah, I’d rather be in a small & warm place than a big but cold place!

4 comments:

Bhawna said...

Insanely long but cute yaar. I miss KPS too much too

eCrazyhero said...

Hi,

I just stumbled upon your remarks about KPS in the course of my research of KPS. I am myslef a Modern School, Barakhamba Road passout. That was 21 years ago! Now I am settled in Noida and my son got selected in KPS Noida.

Can you advise how to find out more about the education quality?

Anupam

Prat Mitt said...

OMG, such a nice post and I read it now!! how on earth could I miss this post..wat was I doing at this time...probably looking for an accomodation :P

Sugandha said...

@Crazyhero: KPS is a good school.. I went to SRCC & then IIM after it... so I guess the school did help me. talk to current students to knwo more.

@Prat: Better late than never :)